Cormorant | Phalacrocorax carbo

Distribution area
North-East America, big parts of Eurasia, parts of Africa, South and South-East Asia, Australia

Living space
Seas, rivers, mouth of rivers, coasts

Way of living
Lives gregariously in colonies

Food
Fish, diving hunter up to 40 m deep

Propagation
Nests made of seaweed and flotsam on cliffs or made of brush wood on trees. 3-4 light blue eggs, brood period 25 days, independent after 3 months, only re-productive at the age of 4 years

Body size
Length: 90 cm, weight: 2,5 kg

Live stock / Protection status
Live stock not endangered, protected under the guide-lines for bird protection

akzeptieren Um unsere Website für Sie optimal zu gestalten und fortlaufend verbessern zu können, verwenden wir Cookies. Weitere Informationen zu Cookies und Ihren Möglichkeiten Ihre Privacy-Einstellungen anzupassen, finden Sie in unserer Datenschutzerklärung.