Each of our animals is special. Just learn more about the residents of the Zoo am Meer like for example the favourite food of the polar-bear or the original living space of the racoons.
A North Sea aquarium of 2.500 ltr contents shows smaller living creatures within the living space of the seals. Discover animals like f.e. a flounder (Platichthys flesus) adapting in colour to the ground waiting for prey.
Although Northern gannets are clumsy walkers they are masterly flying. They live at rocky coasts and feed on fish which they hunt in nose-dive from a height of up to 40 m.
The common shellduck lives at the coasts of North and Baltic Sea, in humid areas in East Europe up to Asia. They are becoming up 20 years old and prefer living at coastal waters, in the Wadden Sea and at slicky old branches of rivers
Giant Fischer’s Chameleon
Giant Fischer’s chameleon live in Kenya and Tanzania. Most of all they are outsiders and feed on insects, saurians, snakes.
The flying steamer can be found most of all in the Southern of South America and live at the coasts, Fjords, prepositioned islands, seas and rivers up to the bigger heights of the Andes.
The eiders are suppliers of the best heat isolator. They are living at the Northern
coasts and in general are very gregarious.
The polar-bears, the white giants of the high North. They live in the polar regions of the Northern hemisphere and are mostly outsiders – only during the rutting season you can watch them as a couple for a short time.
European Fire Salamander
The European fire salamanders live in the West, Middle, South and South-East of Europe and in small areas of North Africa and Near East. They can become up to 50 years under human care.
The Humboldt penguins – dress-coated under the tropical sun. They live at the Southern hemisphere, in Peru and North Chile.
Keas – the clowns among the parrots. They live in the mountains of the Southern island of New Zealand and are very curious and imaginative.
The red-footed tortoise – a tropical beauty. They are very active during the day and live in the forest areas of South America, easterly of the Andes.
The ball python is a constrictor snake being active during the night. You find it in Senegal, at the Ivory Coast and in Central Africa. Its living space is limited there to open forests and to the Savanna.
Cormorants live in North-East America, Eurasia, in parts of Africa, South and South-East Asia and Australia. Here they live gregariously in colonies and feed on fish.
Green iguanas live between South Mexico and South America, in rain forests along rivers. The young animals feed on arthropods, the grown ones only vegetarian.
The principal form of the domestic Guinea pig is the wild Guinea pig (Cavia aperea). They live in Guyana, Venezuela, Columbia, Peru, Chile, Bolivia, Paraguay, South Brazil, Uruguay and North-East Argentina.
Arctic foxes – always suitably dressed. They live in the Northern arctic regions of Eurasia, North America and Greenland.
Cougar, Mountain Lion
Cougar or Mountain Lion - a lion which cannot roar. They are outsiders and feed on very versatilely: from grass-hopper to elk but mainly stags.
The grass snake lives in and at the waters and hunts there for fishes, toads and newts, rarely for mice. To hibernate it creeps under rocks, stumps or in earth holes.
Fire-bellied toads live in bigger groups, most of all next to their spawn waters. Grown toads catch insects in and at the waters, larvas feed on plants.
The chimpanzees – a relationship cannot be denied! Mostly they feed on fruit, leaves, sprouts, nuts, eggs, insects and small and medium-sized mammals which they have hunted by themselves.
The snowy owls are the white giants of the air. Their wings have a span of 150-160 cm.
Arctic hares are well camouflaged at any season. Most of all they live as outsiders but sometimes they are gregarious.
South African Fur Seals
South African fur seals - the seals with a thick fur. They live at coastal waters and feed on different fish species, cuttle-fishes and crawfish.
The harbour seals – not good walking but good in the water! The seals are excellent swimmers and live and hunt in groups.
South American Sea-lion
The South American sea-lions, the seal with lion’s mane. During propagation period they live in harem but otherwise as singles or in smaller groups, further- more they move in rivers.
European Pond Turtle
The European pond turtles like sun-tanning at stumps in their living spaces: vegetation-rich small waters, ditches, slowly floating rivulets.
Madagascar Giant Day Gecko; visitors from the farthest north of Madagascar
The racoon – an American in Germany. They live in South Canada and in the Southern Middle America, mostly in forest, wood, park and cultivated landscapes, in the near to waters.
White-fronted marmosets are monkeys without living spaces. Furthermore they are omnivores: plant sprouts, fruit, tree juices, insects, birds, eggs.
Pygmy rabbits are living in open park and cultivated landscapes, at the edge of forests, in clearings and steppes. They like most to feed on herbs, grass, buds, barks and roots.
Oriental Short-clawed Otter
The oriental short-clawed otters are animals active during the day and very faithful to location. They live in their environments with fixed changes, as a family community with up to 20 animals.
The smews prefer to live in the coniferous forest zone of North Eurasia with wide pine and larch stands and at the water-rich lowlands of the Taiga.